Order of Precedence

Order of Precedence

 ORDER OF PRECEDENCE

​(with dates of presentation of credentials)

 

Republic of San Marino

H.E. MARIA ALESSANDRA ALBERTINI

Ambassador

 

22nd  June 2000

Republic of Guinea

H.E. ABDEL AZIZ SOUMAH

Ambassador

 

24th February 2005

Republic of Sierra Leone

 

H.E. ALHAJJ ABUBAKARR JALLOH

High Commissioner 

 

20th January,2011

Republic of Mali

 

H.E. AMADOU TOURE  

Ambassador

 

17th February,2011

Republic of Botswana

 

H.E. ROY WARREN BLACKBEARD

High Commissioner

 

19th May, 2011

 

State of Qatar

 

H.E. ALI SAAD A. AL-KHARJI

Ambassador

 

10th January,2014

Republic of the Philippines

H.E. DOMINGO P NOLASCO 

Ambassador

 

8th July,2015

The Sultanate of Oman

H.E. AHMED BIN SALIM BIN MOHAMED BAOMAR 

Ambassador

 

14th October, 2015

Republic of Malawi

 

H.E. KENA MPHONDA

High Commissioner 

 

22nd October, 2015

Czech Republic

H.E. HANA HUBÁČKOVÁ    

Ambassador

 

5th November, 2015

Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

 

H.E. DAYA SRIKANTHA JOHN PELPOLA

High Commissioner

 

5th November, 2015

Republic of Costa Rica

H.E. MARCO VINICIO VARGAS PEREIRA

Ambassador

 

25th February, 2016

Republic of Togo

H.E. CALIXTE BATOSSIE MADJOULBA

Ambassador

 

10th March, 2016

 

Burkina Faso

H.E. ABRAHAM TRAORE

Ambassador

 

19th May, 2016

Oriental Republic of Uruguay

 

H.E. GASTÒN LASARTE 

Ambassador

1st September, 2016

Republic of Azerbaijan

H.E. MAMMAD AHMADZADA

Ambassador

 

19th October, 2016

Republic of Belarus

H.E. ALEKSANDR GURYANOV

Ambassador

 

19th October, 2016

State of Israel

 

H.E. EYAL SELA   

Ambassador

 

19th October, 2016

Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of St John of Jerusalem, of Rhodes and of Malta

 

H.E. AUGUSTO RUFFO DI CALABRIA

Ambassador

 

16th February, 2017

 

 

 

Albania

H.E. ANILA BITRI LANI

Ambassador

 

16th February, 2017

Republic of Cape Verde 

 

H.E. MANUEL AUGUSTO LIMA AMANTE DA ROSA

Ambassador

 

23rd March , 2017

Mongolia

 

H.E. TSERENDORJ JAMBALDORJ

Ambassador

 

23rd March , 2017

Republic of Croatia

H.E. JASEN MESIĆ

Ambassador

 

5th December, 2017

Republic of Lithuania

H.E. RIČARDAS ŠLEPAVIČIUS

Ambassador

 

22nd February, 2018

Hungary

H.E. ÁDÁM ZOLTÁN KOVÁCS

Ambassador

 

22nd February, 2018

Republic of Yemen

H.E. HASAN MOHAMED AL HERED

Ambassador

 

13th March, 2018

United Republic of Tanzania

H.E. GEORGE KAHEMA MADAFA

High Commissioner

 

10th April, 2018

The Principality of Monaco

H.E. ROBERT FILLON

Ambassador

 

10th April, 2018

Republic of Serbia

H.E. GORAN ALEKSIĆ

Ambassador

 

10th April, 2018

Montenegro

H.E. SANJA VLAHOVIC

Ambassador

 

17th May, 2018

Republic of Uganda

H.E. ELIZABETH PAULA NAPEYOK

High Commissioner

 

17th May, 2018

Republic of Cuba

H.E. JOSE CARLOS RODRIGUEZ RUIZ

Ambassador

 

14th June, 2018

Republic of Guatemala

H.E. ALFREDO VÁSQUEZ RIVERA

Ambassador

 

14th June, 2018

Republic of Lebanon

H.E. MIRA DAHER

Ambassador

 

14th June, 2018

The Kingdom of the Netherlands

H.E. FREDRIK LAMMERT KEURHORST

Ambassador

 

11th September, 2018

Ireland

H.E. PATRICK DUFFY

Ambassador

 

11th September, 2018

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

HRH FAISAL BIN SATTAM BIN ABDULAZIZ AL SAUD

Ambassador

 

11th September, 2018

Federal Republic of Germany

H.E. WALTER HAßMANN

Ambassador

 

17th October, 2018

Libya

H.E. SAADUN SUAYEH

Ambassador

 

22nd November, 2018

Republic of Turkey

H.E. KEREM AHMET KIRATLI

Ambassador

 

4th December, 2018

Islamic Republic of Iran

H.E. HAMAD REZA BAYAT 

Ambassador

 

28th February, 2019

Republic of Latvia

H.E. SOLVITA ĀBOLTIŅA

Ambassador

 

28th February, 2019

New Zealand

H.E. NIGEL FYFE

High Commissioner

 

28th February, 2019

State of Palestine

H.E. FADI G H HANANIA

Ambassador

 

14th March, 2019

Georgia

H.E. KONSTANTINE SURGULADZE

Ambassador

 

14th March, 2019

Portuguese Republic

H.E. PEDRO NUNO DE ABREU E MELO BÁRTOLO

Ambassador

 

14th March, 2019

Commonwealth of the Bahamas

H.E. ELLISON EDROY GREENSLADE

High Commissioner

 

23rd May, 2019

Republic of Bulgaria

H.E. TODOR HRISTOV STOYANOV

Ambassador

 

20th June, 2019

Republic of Chile

H.E. SERGIO ROMERO

Ambassador

 

20th June, 2019

State of Kuwait

H.E. FAISAL GHAZI ALMUTAIRI

Ambassador

 

19th September, 2019

Kingdom of Bahrain

H.E. EBRAHIM MOHAMMAD AHMED ABDULLA

Ambassador

 

19th September, 2019

Republic of Finland

H.E. PIA RATALA-ENGBERG

Ambassador

 

19th September, 2019

Republic of Colombia

H.E.  GLORIA ISABEL RAMÍREZ RÍOS

Ambassador

 

31st October, 2019

Malaysia

H.E. WESTMORELAND EDWARD PALON

High Commissioner

 

31st October, 2019

Republic of Slovenia

H.E. TOMAŽ KUNSTELJ

Ambassador

 

21st November, 2019

Republic of The Gambia

H.E. HABIB SAIHOU DRAMMEH

High Commissioner

 

21st November, 2019

Republic of Benin

H.E. EVELYNE TOGBE-OLORY

Ambassador

 

5th December, 2019

Bosnia and Herzegovina

H.E. SLAVKO MATANOVIĆ

Ambassador

 

5th December, 2019

Republic of Korea

H.E. KWON HEE-SEOG

Ambassador

 

30th January, 2020

Federative Republic of Brazil

H.E. HÉLIO RAMOS

Ambassador

 

30th January, 2020

United Arab Emirates

H.E. RASHID MOHAMMED JUMA ALMANSOURI

Ambassador

 

30th January, 2020

Republic of Poland

H.E. TOMASZ CZYSZEK

Ambassador

 

27th February, 2020

United Mexican States

H.E. CARLOS GARCIA DE ALBA

Ambassador

 

27th February, 2020

Republic of Namibia

H.E. LINDA SCOTT

High Commissioner

 

27th February, 2020

The Commenwealth of Australia

H.E. JENNIFER CARTMILL

High Commissioner

 

23rd July. 2020

Republic of Mozambique

H.E. CESAR FRANCISCO DE GOUVEIA JUNIOR

High Commissioner

 

23rd July, 2020

Japan

H.E. OE HIROSHI

Ambassador

 

23rd July, 2020

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

 

H.E. KATHERINE GEORGINA LOUISE WARD                                                                           

High Commissioner

 

22nd October 2020

Kingdom of Denmark

H.E. ANDERS CARSTEN DAMSGAARD

Ambassador

 

22nd October, 2020

Republic of Tunisia

H.E. YASSINE EL OUED

Ambassador

 

19th November, 2020

Republic of Rwanda

H.E. YAMINA KARITANYI

High Commissioner

 

19th November, 2020

People’s Republic of China

H.E. YU DUNHAI

Ambassador

 

28th January 2021

Italian Republic

H.E. FABRIZIO ROMANO

Ambassador

 

28th January 2021

Republic of Kosovo

H.E. LENDITA HAXHITASIM

Ambassador

 

28th January 2021

Republic of Estonia

H.E. PAUL TEESALU

Ambassador

 

25th February 2021

Islamic Republic of Mauritania

H.E. ELY SALEM ZEINEB

Ambassador

 

25th February 2021

Republic of India

 

H.E. SANGEETA BAHADUR

High Commissioner

 

27th May 2021

Republic of Burundi

H.E. ESPÉRANCE NDAYIZEYE

Ambassador

 

27th May 2021

Republic of Angola

H.E. MARIA DE FÁTIMA DOMINGAS MONTEIRO JARDIM

Ambassador

 

27th May 2021

Republic of Ghana

H.E. BARBARA AKOUKOR BENISA

High Commissioner

 

24th June 2021

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

H.E.  MAHER AL-TARAWNEH

Ambassador

 

24th June 2021

The People’s Republic of Bangladesh

H.E. ASHUD AHMED

High Commissioner 

 

24th June 2021

French Republic

H.E. AGNÈS VON DER MÜHLL

Ambassador

 

30th September 2021

Kingdom of Cambodia

H.E. SOPHANN KET

Ambassador

 

30th September 2021

Barbados

H.E. MILTON INNISS

High Commissioner

 

30th September 2021

Republic of Iraq

H.E. SAFIA TALEB AL-SOUHAIL

Ambassador

 

7 th October 2021

Republic of South Africa

H.E. NOSIPHO NAUSCA JEAN NGCABA

High Commissioner

 

7 th October 2021

Kingdom of Sweden

H.E. ANDRÉS JATO

Ambassador

 

7 th October 2021

Republic of Moldova

H.E. ANATOLIE URECHEANU

Ambassador

 

21 st October 2021

Slovak Republic

H.E. KARLA WURSTEROVÁ

Ambassador

 

21 st October 2021

Republic of Austria

H.E. ERIKA BERNHARD

Ambassador

 

21 st October 2021

Kingdom of Belgium

H.E. PIERRE EMMANUEL DE BAUW

Ambassador

 

11 th November 2021

Islamic Republic of Pakistan

H.E. TAHIR HUSSAIN ANDRABI

High Commissioner

 

11 th November 2021

Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

H.E. MICHÈLE PRANCHÈRE-TOMASSINI

Ambassador

 

11 th November 2021

Russian Federation

 

H.E. ANDREY GEORGIEVICH LOPUKHOV

Ambassador

 

16 th December 2021

Swiss Confederation

 

H.E. MONIKA SCHMUTZ KIRGÖZ

Ambassador

 

16 th December 2021

Republic of Kazakhstan

H.E. YERBOLÁT SEMBAYEV  

Ambassador

 

16 th December 2021

The Arab Republic of Egypt

H.E. KHALED MOHAMED SAMEH ANIS

Ambassador

 

27 th January 2022

The Hellenic Republic  

H.E. TASIA ATHANASIOU

Ambassador

 

27 th January 2022

The Kingdom of Spain

H.E. JOSE MARIA MURIEL PALOMINO

Ambassador

 

27 th January 2022

Iceland

H.E. STURLA SIGURJÓNNSON

Ambassador

 

24th February, 2022

The Kingdom of Norway

H.E. JOHAN VIBE

Ambassador

 

24th February, 2022

Ukraine

 

H.E. YAROSLAV MELNYK

Ambassador

 

24th February, 2022

Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

H.E. DEMITU HAMBISA BONSA

Ambassador

 

21st April, 2022

The Kingdom of Thailand

H.E. ATTAKARN WONGCHANAMAS

Ambassador

 

21st April, 2022

Lao People’s Democratic Republic

 

H.E. LATSAMY KEOMANY

Ambassador

 

21st April, 2022

Canada

H.E. ELISSA ANN GOLBERG

High Commissioner

 

19th May, 2022

Republic of Panama

H.E. ANA MARÍA REYES CASTILLO

Ambassador

 

19th May, 2022

Republic of Cyprus

H.E. YIORGOS CHRISTOFIDES  

High Commissioner

 

19th May, 2022

Address
Ministry for Foreign and European Affairs and Trade
Palazzo Parisio
Merchants Street
Valletta, VLT 1171
Malta
18, Zachary Street
Valletta
Malta
331, Allied House
St. Paul Street,
Valletta, VLT 1211
Malta
172, Melita Street
Valletta
Malta

Telephone
2124 2191
2124 2191

Fax
2123 6604
2123 6604

Email